50 Interesting Panda Facts
There are very few people who aren’t fond of pandas. Such cute animals are prone to people’s affection. But many people don’t have a thorough knowledge about pandas.
Even if they do, it remains quite limited. In this regard, I have collected and organized the following fifty panda facts from renown books and websites, including information of pandas’ birth, growth, breeding, daily and eating habits.
In order to make these facts easy to comprehend, I have also created the following infographics. I hope that by using these graphs, this even can be straightforward panda facts for kids
I am going to explain the above facts precisely below.
About panda cubs facts
1.Panda cubs are born around August each year.
2.They are usually born in a tree hole or a cave.
3. A newborn panda weighs only 100 grams approximately.
4. A newborn panda is pink all over the body and has sparse white hair.
5. A newborn panda has neither vision nor hearing ability.
6. A newborn panda does not self-defecate.
Since pandas only eat bamboo, the energy that they get from is only sufficient for them to survive, but it cannot support their whole pregnancy. Panda cubs are actually premature babies, they do not even have the ability to excrete.
About panda breeding facts
7.Wild pandas usually have one baby each time.They just raise one of them,even if they have twins
8.Colostrum is vital to the health of newborn pandas.
9.Female pandas rarely look for food during lactation.
10.Wild female pandas often move with their babies.
As panda cubs are premature babies, they are completely dependent on their mothers. Female pandas give constant care to her babies, sometimes even without drinking or eating.
As the female panda usually does not have enough nutrients, if she gives birth to twins, she has to abandon one of them in order to make the other one survive.
About Panda independence facts
11.Baby pandas start eating bamboo when they reach about six months old.
12.They start living independently when they are about eighteen months old
13.Female pandas tend to stay far away from their birthplace after they start living independently.
14.Female pandas become sexually mature when they reach four years old, while male pandas five years old.
After the male young pandas start living independently, they stick around their mothers, and they are often found in the same geographical area.
On the contrary, female young pandas stay far away from their mothers to avoid inbreeding.
About panda mating facts
15.April and May are the estrus of the pandas.
16.Estrus happens once a year, and each time for about two days.
17.Female pandas release mating hints through their scent and sound
18.During the mating period, the female pandas climb on the trees, While male pandas fighting under the tree to mate with the female panda.
19.Female pandas also choose a male panda to mate with.
20.Female pandas give birth to their first child when they reach six years old.
21.Female pandas mate once every two years.
22.Female pandas can control the developmental speed of their fetuses.
Bamboo does not provide excessive energy to pandas, and so pandas only go through one estrus per year, which usually lasts two to three days.
A female panda gives birth to her first child when she reaches six years old.
Since there’re limitations on food, even if the pregnancy is successful, female pandas tend to delay the development of their fetuses until they have abundant food.
About panda Physical characteristics facts
23.Adult panda’s height ranges from 120 to 180cm.
24.Adult pandas weigh from 60 to 70kg.
25.Pandas is shorsighted, but they have excellent hearing and smelling abilities.
26.Pandas have “six fingers”.
27.Pandas’ tails are white.
About panda Living facts
28.All pandas are from China.
29.Only 1864 pandas left (as of 2018).
30.The life span of pandas is about 20 years.
31.Pandas are solitary animals.
32.Pandas live on a gentle slope below 20 degrees.
33.Pandas prefer a cold weather, and they hate the heat.
34.Pandas move at low altitudes in summer, and at high altitudes in winter.
35.Pandas are shy animals which will instinctively evade people or other animals.
36.Pandas make communication by scent.
37.Pandas can climb trees.
38.Pandas can swim.
39.Pandas do not hibernate.
40.Aside from black and white, there are also brown pandas.
A gentle slope below 20 degrees can reduce energy consumption for pandas.
Since pandas live in dense bamboo area all year round, their vision is seriously degraded, and they mainly rely on their smelling, hearing abilities which remain sensitive.
They climb on trees to avoid enemies.
About panda eating habits facts
41.Pandas spend almost half of year eating, and the other half sleeping
42.Pandas can eat while sitting.
43.99% of panda diet of is bamboo.
44.Pandas eat about 20kg of bamboo every day.
45.Pandas excrete more than 10kg of feces per day.
46.Pandas defecate about 40 times a day.
47.Pandas can defecate while eating.
48.Pandas have a low digestion on bamboo.
49.Pandas poop does not stink.
50.Panda can fall asleep at any time.
Bamboos have low nutrient values and are only enough to make pandas survive, but they fail to provide them with sufficient energy. In turn, pandas must fill their stomach with bamboo so that they have enough supply of calories.
They cannot sleep for too long, and they must feed themselves intermittently day and night.
Pandas are naturally carnivores. Their intestines are made to digest meat, and so they have a low digestibility of bamboo. In order to obtain sufficient energy, it is necessary for pandas to continuously eat and excrete.